Ludist Trio in Oat — Stash Box, Stash Jar and Rolling Tray
Visible items include a vertical light-wood cutting-board style panel at left, a beige rounded rectangular tray shown on its side with internal compartments at center-right, a small wooden block inside the tray, and a green cylindrical container with a lid at front-left.

Ludist

Ludist Trio

5/5 (5)
A$220.00AUD
In Stock

The Ludist Trio is a bundled three-piece cannabis storage and rolling set consisting of the Ludist Stash Box, Ludist Stash Jar and Ludist Rolling Tray, offered with the Stash Box in Oat, Jungle or Blackout colourways. The Rolling Tray measures 12 x 8.5 x 1 inches and is made from organically sourced European ash wood with a smooth hand-finished polish, anti-slip legs, curved edges that rest on the lap, and notches for sweeping out debris; customer reviews describe it as solid and resistant to the residue build-up associated with aluminium trays. Care requires wiping the Stash Box and Rolling Tray with a dry cloth without harsh chemicals or water immersion, and hand washing the Stash Jar only.

Color
Natural light-toned ash wood
Material
Organically sourced ash wood from European forests
Style
handmade, artisan, minimalist
Category
Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Tobacco Products

Stash Box (Colour)

MPN
BND-00004

Specifications

The Ludist Rolling Tray is a spacious, hand-finished ash wood tray with anti-slip legs and curved edges for comfortable lap use, providing a beautiful and functional surface for rolling rituals.

Oversized 12-inch surface; Anti-slip legs; Curved edges for lap use; Natural ash wood with unique grain pattern; Smooth hand-finished polish; Elevates your space; Sits perfectly in your lap.

Color
Natural light-toned ash wood · brown
Material
Organically sourced ash wood from European forests
Style
handmade, artisan, minimalist
Occasion
everyday, casual, travel
Gender
unisex
Age Group
adult
Condition
new
Weight
2.1 kg
Dimensions
12 x 8.5 x 1 in
Category
Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Tobacco Products

Additional Attributes

  • Oversized
  • Anti-slip legs
  • Curved edges
  • Hand-finished smooth polish
  • Natural wood grain
  • Unique grain pattern
  • Organically sourced ash wood
  • Sourced from European forests
  • Spacious
  • Solid construction
  • Elevates your space
  • Sits perfectly on your lap
  • 12" × 8.5" × 1" dimensions
  • Light-toned wood
  • No two pieces identical
  • Real wood

Product Insights

The Ludist Trio (AU$220) is a flagship, odor-sealed stash-and-roll station designed as a single visible ritual set: a stoneware Stash Box with a compression seal (zero odor leaks in an eight-month daily test) houses an airtight one-ounce Stash Jar in a circular cutout, a hidden sealed stash compartment, and dedicated slots for grinder, papers, filters, lighters, vapes, and flower, with a divider for splitting strains. Its solid hardwood lid—oak in Jungle, ash in Oat, with a Blackout dark-walnut finish—slides off and flips into a 12x8.5-inch rolling tray with anti-slip silicone legs, curved edges, debris notches, and multi-depth grooves, letting the box work alone as a portable rolling station. Buyers report the European ash surface avoids the residue film that builds on aluminum trays, and the tray cleans with a dry wipe; the Stash Jar pops open and is hand-washable, though the box and tray are dry-cloth-only (no isopropyl alcohol or soaking). The set saves $57 versus buying pieces separately, but the colorway applies only to the box (tray ships natural ash with unique grain), the components don't stack or interlock so each needs its own footprint, and the compression seal—not a lock or child-resistant lid—means it's adult-only.

Verified claims

Odor containment
Compression-fit seal: zero odor leaks in an eight-month daily test
Sealed compartments
Three independent airtight compartments: box, jar, and hidden sealed stash inside the box
Care
Cleaning is dry-cloth only; no isopropyl alcohol or soaking — only the Stash Jar is hand-washable.
Rolling surface
The Stash Box lid slides off and flips into a flat, rimless rolling surface, giving the Trio a second tray.
Integrated system
The box has a jar cutout, a grinder slot and a sealed inner stash, so it works alone as a stash-and-roll station.
Materials
Stash Box and Jar are stoneware; the Rolling Tray is European ash; the lid is real oak (Jungle) or ash (Oat).
Rolling tray
The 12×8.5-inch tray has anti-slip silicone legs, curved edges and debris notches for lap use.
Organization
Multi-depth grooves keep papers, filters and lighters in place while the tray rides on a lap.
Wood surface
Buyers report the ash wood surface avoids the residue film that builds up on aluminum trays.
Wood species
Oat is ash wood, Jungle is oak; Blackout is a dark monochrome finish.
Solid wood
The lid is solid hardwood, not a thin insert, and doubles as the rolling tray.
Colorway scope
Colorway applies to the Stash Box only; tray ships natural ash with unique grain.
Ash tray
European ash tray has unique grain; buyers report no residue buildup unlike aluminum.
Storage
Dedicated slots for grinder, papers, lighters, vapes and flower; a divider splits strains and a jar cutout holds the Stash Jar.
Rolling workspace
The lid slides off and flips into a rolling tray, making the box a one-unit rolling station.
UV protection
The jar's silicone sleeve, not the glass, blocks UV light.
Seal
Jar lid pops open airtight; the box lid is a compression seal that takes deliberate force.
Capacity
One-ounce Stash Jar docks in the Stash Box's circular cutout.
Cleaning
Stash Box and Tray are dry-cloth-only; the Jar is hand-wash.
Bundle saving
The $220 Trio saves $57 versus $277 bought separately.
Flagship position
At AU$220 the Trio is Ludist's top-of-line set, above the $195 Duo and the $129 Stash Box.
Anchor component
The $220 Trio is anchored by the Stash Box, rated 4.8 stars from 209 reviews.
Community endorsement
A r/trees owner reports Ludist's modular grinder has served them well.
Aesthetics
The Trio is designed to sit on a shelf or coffee table as a visible ritual set, not hidden or stacked.
Colorways
Oat and Jungle box lids are ash and oak; Blackout adds dark walnut accents.
Price position
At AU$220 the Trio is Ludist's flagship complete set.
Warning
Adult-only: the Stash Box has no lock or child-resistant lid, only a compression seal that takes deliberate force.
Footprint
The pieces don't stack or interlock — each needs its own shelf footprint.
Tray cleanup
Buyers report the tray's cleanout notches and residue-free ash surface keep cleaning to a dry wipe.
Residue
Buyers report the ash tray stays residue-free, while aluminum trays build a film that can't be scrubbed off.
Stash compartment
The Stash Box has a hidden sealed compartment for keeping pre-ground flower fresh.
Portable station
The Stash Box alone works as a portable rolling station — grinder dock, sealed stash, lid flips into a tray.

Product record

Title
Ludist Trio
Brand
Ludist
Price
220 AUD
Availability
In stock

Buying Guide

1 comparison · 7 sources

Uses

For a fully stocked ritual

The Ludist Trio brings the Stash Box, Stash Jar, and Rolling Tray together in one set — a combination the merchant describes as "a fully stocked ritual," with storage and a rolling surface for your routine. For upkeep, wipe the box and tray clean with a dry cloth, avoiding harsh chemicals and soaking, and hand wash the jar only.[2]

Rolling sessions without a table

The rolling tray in this set has curved edges that, per a reviewer, mean you're never stuck searching for a flat surface—your lap becomes your workspace. The tray also includes notches for sweeping out debris, which a reviewer calls convenient. Another reviewer reports no residue build-up so far, unlike the aluminum trays they'd used.[4]

For extra smell-proof flower storage

This set includes the Ludist Stash Jar, which the brand describes as a way to get extra smell-proof protection for your flower. Per Ludist's blog, a circular cutout holds the jar in place. This reflects the maker's stated intended use rather than an independently tested outcome.[1]

Product comparison

Compared within this brand.

Why and when to choose each product
This product

Ludist Trio

Ludist

pudl.store

Same brand

Ludist Duo

Ludist

pudl.store

Ludist Trio: Choose this if you want the full setup together: it includes the Stash Box, Stash Jar and Rolling Tray, with the box in your choice of Oat, Jungle or Blackout. The brand describes the box's real-wood lid as airtight and completely smell-proof, and the ash wood tray's circular cutout can hold the jar when you want extra smell protection. Care is specific, though — the box and tray wipe clean with a dry cloth only, avoiding harsh chemicals and soaking, and the jar is hand wash only.[1,2,3,4,5]Ludist Duo: Choose this if you want the Stash Box and Stash Jar together as one set — the merchant presents the pair as "the everyday duo" for storage "as considered as everything else in your setup." You pick the Stash Box colourway from Oat, Jungle, or Blackout, and the depicted jar shows a matte green sleeve with a clear glass neck. Care is hands-on: the box wipes clean with a dry or slightly damp cloth (avoid harsh chemicals) and the jar is hand wash only.[6,7]

Image Analysis

3 images
Ludist Trio in Oat — Stash Box, Stash Jar and Rolling Tray
01

Product

Visible items include a vertical light-wood cutting-board style panel at left, a beige rounded rectangular tray shown on its side with internal compartments at center-right, a small wooden block inside the tray, and a green cylindrical container with a lid at front-left.

  • Vertical wood panelTall rectangular panel with rounded top corners made from light-grain wood showing prominent natural wood grain patterns and knots; panel stands vertically behind other items and is cropped near the top edge of the image.
    1 regionx 0.06 · y 0.17 · w 0.35 · h 0.48 (high)
  • Rounded rectangular tray (interior view)Beige rounded rectangular tray oriented on its long side so the interior faces forward; internal features include a circular shallow recess at the upper-left interior, a small rectangular wooden block fitted in the lower-left interior, and stepped groove features on the right interior wall.
    1 regionx 0.36 · y 0.46 · w 0.52 · h 0.34 (high)
  • Small wooden blockRectangular wooden block with visible wood grain placed inside the tray at the lower-left interior corner, flush with the tray floor.
    1 regionx 0.46 · y 0.65 · w 0.09 · h 0.09 (high)
  • Green cylindrical containerMatte green cylindrical container with a darker green lid positioned in front of the wood panel at left; container height reaches roughly mid-height of the tray and its top edge is visible.
    1 regionx 0.06 · y 0.64 · w 0.17 · h 0.28 (high)
  • Product brand text on wooden base“ludist”
    1 regionx 0.68 · y 0.77 · w 0.17 · h 0.04 (high)

Other

Studio-style photograph with a neutral light gray background, soft diffuse lighting and faint soft shadows; composition centers the product cluster in the lower half of the frame with significant negative space above.

  • Background and lightingEven neutral light gray background with soft diffuse lighting and minimal specular highlights; soft shadowing under objects indicates a directional but diffused light source from above.
  • Shot compositionObjects arranged in a shallow cluster near the lower center of the image leaving large empty space above; the top of the vertical wood panel is cropped by the image top edge.
  • Image qualityHigh-resolution photograph with clear detail and low noise; shallow depth of field is not pronounced and most foreground objects are in focus.

Colors

light natural wood· vertical wood panel#917652warm beige· tray interior and bodymedium wood· wooden block and small base layers#8C7352deep olive green· cylindrical container#313E24
Ludist Trio in Blackout — Stash Box, Stash Jar and Rolling Tray set
02

Product

A tabletop arrangement of a vertical light wood board at rear, a matte green cylindrical container at left front, and a horizontally oriented rounded black tray opened toward the camera with a dark wood block fitted inside and a wood base beneath.

  • Vertical wood boardTall rectangular board with heavily rounded top corners, visible wood grain pattern with light natural wood color, positioned vertically at the rear of the composition.
    1 regionx 0.06 · y 0.16 · w 0.40 · h 0.53 (high)
  • Green cylinderShort matte cylindrical container in olive/army green with a slightly darker green cap; cylinder stands on the surface in front of the wood board at left.
    1 regionx 0.11 · y 0.62 · w 0.12 · h 0.20 (high)
  • Rounded black tray (open front)Horizontally oriented rectangular tray with large rounded vertical edges and an open front facing the camera; interior appears matte black with integrated internal shapes and cutouts.
    1 regionx 0.45 · y 0.56 · w 0.47 · h 0.30 (high)
  • Circular interior featureProminent circular disc-like recess or feature in the tray's interior at the left interior wall, same matte black material.
    1 regionx 0.46 · y 0.56 · w 0.12 · h 0.12 (high)
  • Dark wood block inside traySquare/rectangular dark wood block fitted into the tray interior at lower-left, showing darker wood grain distinct from the tall light wood board.
    1 regionx 0.52 · y 0.66 · w 0.15 · h 0.16 (high)
  • Wood base/platformFlat rectangular wood base under the tray, visible as a thin horizontal plank with rounded corners and medium wood tone.
    1 regionx 0.34 · y 0.80 · w 0.52 · h 0.06 (high)

Other

Studio-style shot with neutral light grey background, soft diffuse lighting and soft shadows on a flat surface; composition crops lower part of the scene and leaves a large blank area above the objects.

  • Background and lightingSmooth neutral light grey backdrop with even, soft diffuse illumination and low-contrast soft shadows beneath objects.
  • Shot compositionObjects arranged near the lower third of the frame with large empty space above; image is centered horizontally on the tray and board group.
  • Image croppingLower edges of some objects and the surface are visible; no human subjects or additional props outside the arrangement are present.

Colors

light natural wood· tall wood boardmatte olive green· green cylinder#5C6B53matte black· rounded tray exterior and interior#1B1B1Bdark walnut· small wood block#5D3C23medium walnut· wood base/platform
Ludist Trio in Jungle — Stash Box, Stash Jar and Rolling Tray
03

Product

A tabletop arrangement of a rectangular rounded-corner green plastic compartment tray, a matching cylindrical container with a clear top, and two bamboo wood panels/boards (one vertical backboard and one flat base).

  • Green compartment trayMatte dark green rectangular tray with rounded corners shown on its side so an internal cavity faces forward; internal geometry includes a large circular recessed area at the upper-left, a square cutout at lower-left exposing underlying wood, and a stepped partition at the right forming smaller nested compartments.
    1 regionx 0.29 · y 0.46 · w 0.56 · h 0.33 (high)
  • Circular internal recessProminent circular recessed area integrated into the tray's inner left wall, flush with the inner surface and darker in tone.
    1 regionx 0.33 · y 0.46 · w 0.13 · h 0.15 (high)
  • Square cutoutSquare opening at the tray's lower-left interior edge revealing the wood base behind it.
    1 regionx 0.36 · y 0.61 · w 0.10 · h 0.12 (high)
  • Green cylindrical containerMatte dark green cylindrical bottle or container positioned left-front with a clear translucent band near the top and a flat circular lid of the same green color.
    1 regionx 0.05 · y 0.61 · w 0.12 · h 0.22 (high)
  • Vertical bamboo backboardTall rectangular bamboo board with rounded top corners placed vertically behind the tray; visible wood grain with knot patterns and a light satin finish.
    1 regionx 0.01 · y 0.16 · w 0.44 · h 0.64 (high)
  • Flat bamboo baseFlat bamboo board acting as a base under the tray, visible at the bottom center with layered edge detail.
    1 regionx 0.22 · y 0.70 · w 0.56 · h 0.14 (high)
  • Logo text on wood base“ludist”
    1 regionx 0.68 · y 0.73 · w 0.17 · h 0.06 (medium)
  • Inner surface finishInterior of the tray appears very dark, near-black matte, contrasting with the green outer rim.
    1 regionx 0.40 · y 0.52 · w 0.41 · h 0.28 (high)

Other

Studio-style product photograph on a neutral light gray seamless background with soft, even lighting and minimal shadows. Composition centers the product assembly in the lower half of the frame with substantial negative space above.

  • Background and lightingSmooth uniform light gray background with soft diffuse lighting and subtle soft shadows beneath the objects.
  • Shot compositionObjects are arranged centered horizontally near the lower third of the image, leaving large empty area above; image crop includes the full backboard top but large areas of floor and backdrop are visible.
  • Image qualityHigh-resolution render or photograph with visible material grain and soft film-like noise in background.

Colors

light bamboo· bamboo backboard and basematte forest green· outer surface of tray and cylinder#6C4A25deep charcoal· tray interior#141611translucent clear· translucent band on cylinder#936C43

Brand PDP Lookup

Variants

3 SKUs
All variants of Ludist Trio
SKUTitlePriceAvail
BND-00004Ludist Trio - BlackoutA$220.00Yes
BND-00005Ludist Trio - JungleA$220.00Yes
BND-00006Ludist Trio - OatA$220.00Yes

Documents & Data

Customer Reviews

5 total
5

5 reviews · out of 5

Excellent craftsmanship!

★★★★★Kevin J.

Tray feels super solid, and the added notches for sweeping out debris is most convenient.

5 Stars

★★★★★Francis

Very very very nice. The wood is really of the highest quality. I'd say this is the Rolls Royce of rolling trays.

Reddit Insights

1 threads · r/trees

Reddit users have limited but positive things to say about Ludist grinders, noting their modular design.

positive sentiment70% match

Users describe Ludist as modular and express satisfaction, with one calling the blackout version 'fire'.

Themes

Modular designpositive
User satisfactionpositive

Source Threads

  • User recommends Ludist grinder for its modular design

    I got a Ludist. It's modular, and has served me well.

    u/tjansxView thread →

Provenance

Merchant Link
https://pudl.store/products/ludist-trio
Platform
shopify
Updated